Foveran, Foveran Parish Church

Site Name Foveran, Foveran Parish Church

Classification Architectural Fragment (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Grave Slab (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ92SE 1

• Parish Foveran

Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Church, 1794. Plain rectangle of surface granite with round-headed windows, skewputs, red dressings and west gable crowned by a ball-capped birdcage bellcote. Repaired, 1852, William Buyers; reseated 1871; galleries renewed, 1877, William Christie; organ-chamber apse added, 1900-1, (?)Jenkins & Marr. Good monuments, including a fine marble with portrait cartouche to George and Alexander Udny, d.1788, by John Bacon RA, a Mears and Stainbank bell, 1760 (recast 1905), and the Turing Slab, a fine medieval stone bearing two incised armoured figures (cf Kinkell, qv) beneath a canopy.

NJ92SE 1.00 98494 24141

NJ92SE 1.01 98501 24124 Churchyard

For adjacent parish manse, see NJ92SE 78.

The church of Foveran belonged, before the Reformation, to the Abbey of Deer. A new church built in 1794 has been renovated since.

H Scott et al 1915-61; W F Scott 1895.

(Present church). 1794: late additions.

G Hay 1957.

Foveran (Aberdeen, Buchan). Granted to Deer by Robert I, both parsonage and vicarage remained annexed at the Reformation, while a pension from its fruits was also payable to the common fund of the canons of Aberdeen cathedral.

I B Cowan 1967.

The minister of the present church, at NJ 9854 2414, believes that the church built in 1794 was built on the site of the pre-Reformation Church.

Visited by OS (RD) 20 March 1964.

Nothing is visible of the medieval parish church of Foveran, which belonged to the Abbey of Deer before the Reformation. The present church was built in 1794 and has been renovated since. However, within the church and in re-use as the pedestal of the current font, there is a late-medieval, probably sixteenth-century, boss (now inverted) which is decorated with grape-vine and leaf pattern. The boss also bears abutments which indicate that it originally formed the central support of a six-ribbed vaulted roof. Also in the church is a fine fifteenth century grave-slab depicting incised figures of two armoured knights within an architectural frame.

Information from RCAHMS (IFr).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 10 August 1998.