Fyvie

Cross (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 1.52m, W 0.41m, D 0.28m

Stone type: pink granite

Place of discovery: NJ 7684 3777

Present location: built into the east gable of the chancel of Fyvie church, under the window.

Evidence for discovery: it was recognised by the minister in the late nineteenth century, re-used as the lintel over a door at the west end of the 1803 church. He had it removed and clamped side-on to the exterior wall close to no 2, probably the east gable. It was then incorporated into the east gable of the new chancel built in 1903, beneath a window.

Present condition: trimmed for re-use as a lintel, edges damaged and carving weathered.

Description

The width of this slab suggests that it may have been part of a free-standing cross rather than one of the narrow faces of a large cross-slab. The other three faces are apparently uncarved but may have been trimmed. What survives shows two panels of ornament carved in relief: the upper panel has a plain flatband frame, within which is an irregular key pattern, while the lower panel shows a triangular interlace pattern with a central pit in each of the four triangular loops.

Date: ninth or tenth century.