Dingwall

Fish Trap (18th Century)

• Parish Dingwall

Fishtraps (AP). Stone and post alignment.

Good examples. Still stakes visible though actively under accretion of mudflats.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998

NH 5619 5818. The remains of a timber and stone intertidal fish trap were surveyed and sampled for radiocarbon dating. The site had been located during a coastal erosion survey between Inverness and Tarbat Ness, on behalf of Historic Scotland. The fish trap, at low water mark, comprises over 100 wooden stakes projecting from the intertidal sandbank in a sinuous line parallel with the shore. Examination of the stakes revealed that in places it is stone-revetted on both shore and landward sides and between some of the stakes are fragments of wattling. The survey revealed that there is more than one fish trap on the site.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, CFA.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (1998)