Hawick, Green Lane, Sybil Gentleman's Works

Mill (19th Century)

Site Name Hawick, Green Lane, Sybil Gentleman's Works

Classification Mill (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Sybil's; Mr Elliots Old Stocking Shop; Messrs James Bonsor And Co, Hosiery Manufacturer, Buccleuch Works; Bonsor And Ashford; Beaconsfield Terrace

• Parish Hawick
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT41SE 48 4985 1436

During March 1999, RCAHMS conducted a photographic survey of the textile mills within the town of Hawick. At the time of this survey, the mill locally known as 'Sybils' was disused. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the existing holdings of the National Monuments Record Scotland.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), March 1999

Site Management (23 July 2009)

Range of 19th century mill buildings consisting of an earlier rubble built hand loom mill to east with turnpike stair tower attached to the east gable. A later machine loom mill adjoins the hand loom mill to the west.

Desk Based Assessment (3 February 2017)

This textile works is in two parts. The earlier east building of masonry construction dates from after 1824 and was a stocking factory. It does not appear on the John Wood map (Plan of Town and Environs of Hawick from an actual survey, NLS EMS.X.009, http://maps.nls.uk/view/74400036), but is in existence by 1858 (Ordnance Survey 1st edition map, 25-inch, Roxburgh (Hawick), survey date 1858, (published 1863), sheet XXXV.7) by which time a larger (?power loom) hosiery factory had been constructed on its west side. This extension was by William Elliot and Co.

The site on which this former hosiery works sits is shown on the Wood map of 1824 as a 'Rope Work'.

Information from HES Survey and Recording Section, Heritage Directorate.