Edinburgh, Portobello, Pottery

Pottery Works (Period Unassigned)

Classification Pottery Works (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Thistle Pottery

Thistle Pottery, closing down c.1972.

Archaeological Evaluation (December 2006)

NT 3045 7430 (evaluation). An archaeological evaluation was undertaken during December 2006 on a grassed verge at Harbour Place, Portobello, to identify any surviving elements of the former Thistle Pottery factory.

This work consisted of three test pits in the grassed verge. No archaeological features were identified associated with the pottery works. However, the topsoil of each trench contained numerous saggar and pottery sherds and an 18th-century water pipe.

Archive and report to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with City of Edinburgh SMR.

Funder: City of Edinburgh Council.

Measured Survey (December 2006)

NT 3052 7430 A survey was also undertaken of the remains of the masonry pier head on the beach at the former site of Portobello Harbour, recently uncovered during storms. The survey succeeded in recording the visible remains of the lower courses of a dry stone masonry structure. The structure is essentially linear in plan with a curved return on the S face terminating in a bluff pier head. Although the structure has largely been robbed of its construction material, it was possible to identify the nature of the double skinned construction and the vestiges of rubble coring used to infill the interior of the structure. In addition it was clear that a

number of the stone blocks had been re-used.