Meikle Daan, Rheguile

Farmhouse (Post Medieval), Lairds House (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Name Meikle Daan, Rheguile

Classification Farmhouse (Post Medieval), Lairds House (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH68SE 1

• Parish Edderton

This two-storeyed house, which is associated with a walled enclosure and ruinous out-buildings, appears at first glance to be of conventional 18th-century appearance. Closer examination reveals an asymmetrical three-bay frontage, and a rear projection contains part of an old stair. The door-lintel is inscribed with the initials A M, M F and the date 1680; the same initials and date are on an elaborately sculptured fireplace lintel which came from Daan and is now in Balnagown Castle (NH77NE 1). Alexander Munro, a minister of Edderton, and his wife, Margaret Forrester, are the persons in question; however, a house at Daan first comes on record in 1592, and some of the remains on this site may antedale the Munro connection.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; A P Forbes 1872; D Macrae 1911; ISSFC 1926; C T McInnes 1940; G Stell 1986.

Field Visit (November 1978)

Meikle Daan NH 689 845 NH 68 SE

The mansion-house of Daan is first mentioned in 1592, but the building that now occupies this site is a small laird's house built of clay-mortared rubble and bearing a date of 1680. The building, inhabited until recently, is still roofed and in use as a store.

RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1978

(NSA, xiv Ross and Cromarty, 449)