Manor Powis Colliery

Colliery (Period Unassigned)

Year Abandoned: 1973

Average Workforce: 802

Peak Workforce: 985

Peak Year: 1963

Shaft/Mine Details: 3 shafts, No. 1 373m (NS 8287 9477), No. 2 373m (NS 8289 9477), and No. 3 97m (NS8292 9478)

Details in 1948: Output 647 tons per day, 177,900 tons per annum. 600 employees. 3 Baum-type washers [type of mechanical equipment for the wet cleaning of coal as part of coal preparation prior to sale]. Baths (1932, for 1,216 men, with 64 shower cubicles, the first two-storeyed baths in Scotland), canteen, ambulance room. All electricity supplied by Scottish Central Electricity Board. Report dated 13-08-1948.

Other Details: Said to produce the finest anthracite in Scotland. Shafts 1 and 2 both had wooden headgear, No. 2 thought to have been salvaged from a pit in Cambuslang. Both replaced with steel structures in 1931. National Coal Board (NCB) reconstruction in mid 1950s, and included the construction of a tower-mounted winder. A satellite drift mine was opened in 1954 to work the Upper Hirst seam, and did so successfully, supplying Kincardine Power Station for many years.