Bowling, Dumbarton Road, Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Old Kilpatrick (Dumbarton)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Bowling Station: ex-North British Railway station on Helensburgh line. Both up and down platform buildings are of a standard NBR wood and brick pattern, the up building being larger. The canopy of the up building is supported at the ends by combination pillars and drain pipes in quasi-Corinthian style. The goods yard, though lifted retains a substantial wooden shed with loading bay, now used aa a garage. The footbridge and signal bos were both replaced on electrification in c. 1958, when a right of way across the tracks immediately to the E of ths station, involving a split in both platforms, was extinguished." Hume also notes a lettered water tap showing 'NBR' on the platform.

Visited and photographed by JR Hume, University of Strathclyde, 11 June 1966.

NMRS, MS/749 (Dunbartonshire, Old Kilpatrick/ Bowling parishes, Bowling Station).

(Location cited as NS 443 737). Bowling Station. Rebuilt after a fire in 1881. A two-platform through station with the main offices on the up platform in a single-storey, wood and brick building with a bracketted glazed awning. The ends of the awning are supported on cast-iron columns which also serve as rainwater pipes. The down-platform building is also wood and brick with a cantilevered awning. There is a wooden goods shed, now used as a garage.

J R Hume 1976.

This intermediate station was opened by the North British Rly. (Caledonian and Dumbartonshire Joint Rly.) on 31 May 1858. It replaced an earlier station of the same name (opened 15 July 1850 by the Caledonian and Dumbartonshire Joint Rly.) and remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

R V J Butt 1995.