Fetteresso Viaduct

Railway Viaduct (19th Century)

• Parish Fetteresso
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

Fetteresso Viaduct [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1989.

This viaduct carries the Glasgow-Aberdeen (main) line of the former Caledonian Rly. (which was extensively used by Edinburgh-Aberdeen trains of the former North British Rly.) over the deep valley of the Carron Water, which is now occupied by the Stonehaven by-pass section of the A92 (T) public road. The viaduct is approached by a large embankment on the W side.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 September 1997.

Publication Account (2013)

Opened in 1849 for the Aberdeen Railway Co. Italianate, with on the south-bound platform a monopitch awning on cast iron columns with ornate scrolled brackets. Some changes were made in the 1890s, including a signal box and timber goods shed of late 19th century types. The railway viaduct running south from the station and bridging the A90 is one of several that were originally built by the Aberdeen Railway as timber laminated arches on low stone piers. The arches all had to be replaced by steel trusses in the later 19th century, on extensions to the stone piers.

M Watson, 2013