Langay

Inhumation (Viking), Brooch(S) (Bronze)(Viking), Needle (Viking), Pin (Viking)

Alternative Name(s) Sangay; Langaigh Island

Site Number NG08SW 1

NGR Description NG c. 013 816

• Parish Harris

A skeleton accompanied by at least 2 bronze 'tortoise' brooches (4 1/4" x 2 3/4"), a pin (4"), and a needle (2"), were stated to have been found in the island of 'Sangay' between Uist and Harris (R Pococke). One of the brooches, together with the pin and needle, were given to Pococke in 1760.

Anderson (J Anderson 1875; 1883), Grieg (S Grieg 1940) and Shetelig (A O Curle, M Olsen and H Shetelig 1954), interpret the site as that of a Viking burial, but numerous ideas have been put forward as to the location, as there appears to be no 'Sangay' between Uist and Harris. Gordon, although satisfied that the word 'Sangay' in Pococke's MS is correct, suggests that the island of 'Langay' (Area: NG 013 816), should be regarded as a possible site.

An exactly similar brooch to that given to Pococke is said to be in the Sir Hans Sloane Collection at the BM, but whether or not it is the other one from the Langay site, is not clear.

R Pococke (MS); 1887; J Anderson 1875; 1883; Vestuta Monumenta; S Grieg 1940; A O Curle, M Olsen and H Shetelig 1954; Soc Antiq Lond 1879.

No further information.

Visited by OS (N K B) 4 July 1969.