Cree Viaduct

Railway Viaduct (19th Century)-(20th Century)

• Parish Penninghame
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Cree Viaduct [NAT]

Cree Viaduct: together with its lengthy approach-embankments, this viaduct crosses the wide flat valley of the River Cree to the W of the village of Palnure. The viaduct itself is lengthy, and comprises wrought-iron girders on four timber piers; its height above shore level is 22ft 9ins [6.9m].

This viaduct was the scene of an accident on 28 December 1922. The derailment of a mixed (goods and passenger) train caused a 'trail of devastation' but neither injuries nor fatalities, and apparently no damage to the viaduct itself. The subsequent inquiry revealed that the permanent way was in a poor state of repair.

D L Smith 1969.

Cree Bridge. 3 girder spans on timber piers with stone abutments across tidal reach near the mouth of the River Cree. Built 1860 by (contractors) McDonald and Grieve: demolished.

C E J Fryer 1991.

This viaduct was built for the Portpatrick Rly and opened on 12 March 1861. It comprised a girder structure supported by timber piers. During its construction it was extensively damaged and the piers were subsequently rebuilt. The line closed on 14 June 1965.

M Smith 1994.

This viaduct formerly carried the former Glasgow-Stranraer main line (the 'Port Road') of the Glasgow and South-Western Rly. across the estuary of the River Cree, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Minnigaff (to the E) and Penninghame (to the W).

The location assigned to this structure defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it formerly extended from NX c. 43503 63416 to NX c. 43615 63438.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 March 2006.

Field Visit (2013 - 2014)

Remains of disused bridge. Consists of 2 sets of vertical wooden stakes/piles driven in to river bed. Sandstone foundations for E end of bridge still remain on bank.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 2013