Watching Brief

Date 7 August 2006

Type Watching Brief

A watching brief was undertaken at Kirk Dam, Rothesay, during the proposed conversion of sections of an 11kv electrical distribution system on the Isle of Bute from an overhead line to an underground cable.

The area of investigation was situated in the Kirk Dam, one component of a Scheduled Ancient Monument known as Thom’s Water Cuts, aqueduct and dam, Little Barone to Kirk Dam which stretches east/west from NS 8363 6406 to NS 8457 6380, a total distance of some 1200m. It is located on the southern outskirts of Rothesay, on the Isle of Bute, Argyll. The dam lies at the north end of a linear reservoir, which stretches some distance south of Rothesay, and towards the east end of the scheduled monument. It is centred on approximately NS 844 637, to the immediate north of St Mary’s Church.

The watching brief was commissioned by Scottish & Southern Energy (SSE) and undertaken by Robin Murdoch of Scotia Archaeology on 7th August 2006.