Date 17 December 2011

Discovered in 1967 by St Joseph from the air, this camp lies on level ground above Castle Loch, just west of the River Annan, some 2km west of the Roman fort at Ladyward and close to the line of the Roman road from Annandale towards the River Nith. Parts of three sides have been recorded through cropmarks, with trenching by St Joseph in 1985 recording the remainder of the north-east side together with the north corner angle (RCAHMS St Joseph Collection: DC 39372; depicted as a dashed line on illus 168). These reveal that the camp measured just over 500m from north-west to south-east by 465m transversely and enclosed 22.8ha (just over 56 acres). Possible entrance gaps are visible in the north-east and south-east sides. Drawings of sections of excavated ditch held by RCAHMS indicate that on the north side it was V-shaped, about 1.5m wide and 0.6m deep (RCAHMS St Joseph Collection: DC 39373).

R H Jones.