In the loggia and the gardens to the SW of the house there are several stone fragments which have been collected from various parts of the Colonsay estate, including Cill Chaitriona (NR49NW 1). These include a cross-fragment of Early Christian date.

Tobar Odhrain.

This well, which is evidently dedicated to St Oran, is situated within the garden of Colonsay House (NR39NE 3.00) about 90m E of the main block of the house. The well-chamber which is approached from the NNE by a short flight of stone steps, is about 0.6m in diameter and approximately 1m in height over all. It is constructed of coursed and mortared rubble masonry and is capped by a runner millstone measuring 0.75m in diameter and 0.1m in maximum thickness; a stone fragment shaped by natural weathering has been placed above the eye of the millstone. A cruciform stone (see NR49NW 8.01) of Early Christian date from Riasg Buidhe has been re-erected immediately E of the well.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1977