Fasque House: Stable Block

Category Management

Type Site Management

Fine 2-storey, 7-bay, rectangular-plan, Classically-detailed stable block with blind oculus to pedimented pend arch leading to centre courtyard with finialled stone-pedimented dormerheads, 2-leaf timber doors and diamond-pattern fanlights. Squared, snecked and coursed rubble with wide pilaster strips, dressed quoins and raised margins. Deep base course, eaves cornice and blocking course. Segmental-arched openings, voussoirs. Multi-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows throughout. Small grey slates. Coped ashlar shouldered wallhead stacks and small ridge stacks, with cans. Cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

An exceptionally fine example of a Classically designed Stable Block which is part of an important grouping of estate buildings. John Paterson is acknowledged as the architect of Fasque House, and it is probable that he also designed the Stable Block as well as the Apple House and Walled Garden, South Lodge and Octagon (all listed separately). Comparative work by Paterson can be seen at the separately listed distinctive D-plan Gothic Fetteresso Church in Stonehaven, and alterations to the 17th century Fetteresso Castle which included a central castellated tower. Fasque House, built in 1809 for Sir Alexander Ramsay of Balmain, replaced an 18th century house which stood slightly to the west of the new building. The dignified Stable Block at Fasque is sited a short distance to the northwest of the House. It is an important survival and was a vital element, central to the successful running of this large estate. The architectural aesthetic of the principal elevation, which faces Fasque House, follows the fashion derived from the 18th century Whim House "with the vocabulary of a central entrance identified by a ....... tower, then wings to either side" containing "coach houses, tack rooms and accommodation above" (Buxbaum pp100-01). This high quality and the important role assigned to horses for both transport and pleasure is reflected in the courtyard detail and the fine stables. (ref: Historic Scotland)