Rosefield Mills: Riverside Mill

Category Management

Type Site Management

Tall 2-storey NE riverside frontage to former woollen mill complex. Symmetrical, Venetian manner, brick with red sandstone dressings. 11 bays, each comprising 2 giant arches enclosing wide single-light windows with moulded lintels at ground floor and 2 arched lights with quatrefoiled tympana over panelled aprons with rosettes set in central diamonds at 1st, arched corbel table above bearing parapet. End bays slightly advanced as corner towers with higher machicolated parapets, 1st floor windows overarched with traceried tympana. Central bay has similar treatment at ground floor, upper floor, treated as rectangular panel containing 4-bay Venetian Romanesque arcade, attached columns with foliate capitals and intersecting ogee arched blind tracery above. Inscription panel, and cartouche with date under small finialled pediment at centre of raised parapet. River facade returns 2 bays beyond the tower at the S end. (Historic Scotland)