Dun an Sticer (name confirmed locally) survives to a height externally of 3.6m and is a galleried dun, not a broch as claimed above. It is sub-circular, the wall-thickness is uneven and not more than 3.5m, its position on an islet is typical of a dun, and there appears to be no batter on the outside wall-face. It has been greatly mutilated in the NW and around the entrance in the west but the gallery, 1.0m wide, can still be traced in places.

The secondary drystone building, measuring 10.0m by 4.6m internally and 1.7m below the present top of the dun, must have been a fortified structure as ther is an emdrasure in the NW wall. It is entered from the NW and SW through passages 1.1m wide. The wall at the SW entrance is 2.5m thick.

Vague traces of a possible small building can be seen between the SE wall of the inner building and the inner wall of the dun: adjoining the outer wall-face of the dun on the east are two stock enclosures, measuring 7.8 x 5.0m and 9.0 x 5.5m over grass-covered walls 0.8 m. high.

A causeway connects the dun to Eilean na Mi-chomhairle, and from there to the north shore of the loch. It is 3.0m wide, bordered by large stones and suitable for wheeled traffic, which suggests that it may be contemporary with the secondary structure or the stock enclosures. Another causeway, from Eilean na Mi-chomhairle to the south shore of the loch, is much smaller, and is typical of those associated with duns. Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 June 1965.