Type Architecture Notes

The parish church of Arbuthnott, described by MacGibbon and Ross as collegiate (1887) but by Easson (1957) as a simple parish church. It was dedicated to St Ternan in 1242, and belonged to the Collegiate Church of St Mary at St Andrews.

Part of the original 13th century church survives in the chancel and possibly the nave, although its doorway may be 16th century. The Arbuthnott Aisle was built at the end of the 15th century. It is named "St Mary's Chapel" on the OS 6" because, according to the New Statistical Account (NSA), the lower of its two storeys was a chapel dedicated to the Virgin Mary. Tusk-stones outside a small doorway in the N wall of the chancel suggest that a small sacristy or similar building was contemplated. The Arbuthnott Missal, completed in 1491, was written in this church.

H Scott 1925; Name Book 1864; NSA 1845

The parish church of Arbuthnott, incorporating part of the 13th century church dedicated to St Ternan, is as described. There is no evidence that it was collegiate. An inscription on the lintel of the door in the N wall of the chancel confirms the original date and dedication.

The Arbuthnott Aisle, built against the S wall, is no longer known as St Mary's Chapel.

The graveyard is still in use.

Visited by OS (NKB) 21 December 1967.

(NO 8015 7463) Ch (NAT) Aisle (NR)

OS 1:10000 map (1973)

NMRS REFERENCE

F.A.M. MacDonald Collection c.1927 - 1 sheet plans.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Plans: 1/4" Plan, elevations and sections of the Arbuthnot Aisle, Chancel and Priests' Chamber. F.S. and 1/2" details of Effigy, Plaques, Shields and Carvings. F.S. and 1 1/2" details of mouldings (sections). Measured and drawn by Arthur L.C. Lemon. Measured with John H. Donald. 1936. Students of the Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at 23 Gurney Street, Stonehaven.

Plans: Plans, elevations and details. Measured and drawn by w Coutts Youngson. Measured with C.L. Matthew. 1934. Students of the Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at School of Architecture, Aberdeen. Other drawings in Mr Youngson's possession.

Plans: 1/4" plans, elevations and sections. Perspective, also original sketches. Measured and drawn by John Donald. Measured with A.L.C. Lemon. 1937. Students of the Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at 112 High Street, Montrose.

Plans: 1/2" scale (2 sheets) Measured and drawn by C.L. Matthew. Measured with W Coutts Youngston. 1934. Students of the Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at the Welsh School of Architecture, the techincal college, Cardiff.

Aberdeen Architectural Association Sketch Book, Vol 1, part 1 1909 - Elevations, plans, section and details.

Transactions of the Aberdeen Ecclesiological Society, 1890, pp40 -44