This Chain Home Low Radar Station is situated adjacent to an OS trig point at the end of a track leading to Compass Head. The main transmitter (Tx)/receiving (Rx) block is still in use by the Civil Aviation Authority. The engine room and other buildings are extant, as is the base of the mast. A pillbox is situated immediately to the N.

J Guy 1995; NMRS MS 810/4, 64-6

Buildings and bases recorded: Base HU 4074 0942; standing building, HU 4077 0946, mast base HU4078 0946; pillbox, HU 4078 0950; water tank and HU 4065 0970 (see HU40NW 12).

Information from Defence of Britain Project forms, A Purdy, August 1996.

Compass Head Radar Station is visible on vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 97, 4027-4029, flown 18 May 1946), which show the Transmitter (Tx)/Receiver block (Rx) block, engine house and mast bases. The pillbox is visible as a circular feature about 13m NW of the Tx/Rx block.

All buildings have been constructed in concrete with flat roofs.

N of the building at HU 40769 09470 is a cross-shaped concrete platform almost certainly for a mast and the engine room is at HU 40732 09322.

To the N of the World War II remains a new Radar Dome has been constructed and an air light beacon built to the W.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), January 2006.