(NT 73801 70652) Ch (NAT) Vault (NR)

OS 6" map (1971)

Oldhamstocks parish church was recast in 1701, a N jamb with a family aisle making it in to a T-plan. Signs of an older church include, in the E gable, a splayed double base-course of about the 14th century. The Hepburn aisle was added to this in 1581; the S door of this, however, probably dates to 1701. The pointed windows of the church are newer in workmanship if not in form, and although the staged W tower may be original (or even basically medieval), its belfry is of the later 18th century. A sundial, evidently of 1701, is bracketed from the SW corner of the church. Internally, the Hepburn aisle was developed as a 'chancel' in successive 20th century alterations. It has its original ashlar vault.

The original church of Oldhamstocks was dedicated to St Michael, and dated from before 1127.

C McWilliam 1978; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913; OSA 1793

This church is still in use. The original entrance, now blocked, has the date 1701 on the lintel, and the E gable of the Hepburn burial aisle contains two heraldic plaques, one dated 1581. A modern notice-board at the entrance to the graveyard states that the church was founded in 1242. Mrs D Fleming (Oldhamstocks House) confirmed that the original church was dedicated to St Michael.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 29 March 1966