Ballencrieff Granary, 250 yds SSW of Ballencrieff House (NT47NE 5) is a 16th century L-plan building. There is no internal stair, and the high corbelled platform on the S side in the angle strengthens the traditional idea of its purpose; access to the upper levels would have been by ladder, and there could have been a winch on the platform. Though the RCAHMS assert that this granary was connected with St Cuthbert's Hospital (NT47NE 35), this cannot be as the hospital had ceased to function long before this building was erected.

C McWilliam 1978; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913; D E Easson 1958

NT 48497 78097. Much of Ballencrieff Granary is hidden by adjacent modern farm structures.

Visited by OS (RDL) 24 October 1962 and (BS) 14 October 1975.

NT 484 7 80 An evaluation and historic building survey were carried out in April 2005 on a 1.07ha proposed residential

development. During the evaluation 14 trenches were excavated. No archaeologically significant remains were identified, though a compacted cobble track and drainage features associated with the farmstead were visible, particularly to the E of the buildings.

The steading consisted of a number of farm buildings which had been converted to piggeries in the 20th century but were originally used for storing and processing grain, with evidence of a fixed steam engine which would have driven a fixed threshing machine.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: GAP Developments Ltd.