Desk Based Assessment

Date 20 February 1973

Type Desk Based Assessment

OS 6" map, Buteshire (1924)

?Clyde group chambered cairn: This monument had already been almost completely destroyed by the middle of last century when it was recorded as a stone circle (J Bryce 1863). However, the stones appear to represent the last vestiges of a cairn with some large sandstone orthostats; probably the cairn was removed for metalling the nearby farm road.

A little cairn material remains, but its edge is very indefinite, merging with the moorland. It certainly covers an area of 45ft E-W by 35ft N-S; Bryce gives its measurements as 82ft by 49ft. At the N edge one upright stone projecting 1ft 6 ins might have belonged to a peristalith.

The most obvious feature is a stone set about 7ft within the E edge of the cairn. It faces ESE and is 3ft 3 ins wide by 6ft high. (A) Another slab 8ft to the S, facing E, is 3ft 4 ins long by 2ft 9 ins high. (B) These may be part of a facade. Behind the taller stone, at right angles to it, is a slab set on edge, projecting 2ft 9 ins, possibly the side stone of a chamber. (C) Around these stones are a number of displaced blocks and large rounded stones.

Sources: A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962; J Bryce 1863; J A Balfour 1910.