(NR 7365 0927) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map (1924)

An isolated group of red sandstone conglomerate slabs comprising two massive orthostats with the others lying about their feet. It has been suggested that these may be the remains of a Clyde type chambered cairn (T G E Powell 1969) with the upright stones presumably belonging to a westward-facing facade, but this interpretation seems unlikely although it is difficult to offer an alternative (A S Henshall 1962).

The upright stones are contiguous, side by side, facing E-W and measuring 6ft 8ins and 4ft 3ins high and 9ft 4ins from end to end of the west faces, which are the flatter. To the east of these stones and lying almost at right angles to them, 4ft 9ins apart are two large prostrate slabs, the larger 4ft from the southern orthostat and the other 1ft from the northern. There are several other blocks of conglomerate among the small, probably field-gathered, stones heaped about the base of the four large stones.

RCAHMS 1971, visited 1962.

A setting of stones as interpreted by Henshall: they cannot be identified with certainty as the vestiges of a chambered cairn.

Visited by OS (JB), 4 October 1977.