OS 6" map, (1959)

This nearly 9' high cross-slab stands in the grounds of the manse. Early writers, Gordon, Pennant and Knox describe it as being in the churchyard, but it is possible that the churchyard once extended into the manse garden. The slab may have been moved, however, a number of holes at its base possibly indicating some sort of levering instruments being fitted to it. (J Stirton 1913) Traditionally, it was erected to commemorate the assassination of King Malcolm. (L M Angus-Butterworth 1967)

One side is incised with a serpent, a fish, and a mirror symbol, while the other bears an elaborate cross, the side panels beyond it containing a centaur, a dog- like beast, a pair of men fighting with axes, a doe's head, a cauldron (from which a pair of legs protrude) supported on a bar by two ring-handles, and a triple disc symbol. The stone was orginally Class I and re-used in the Class II period. (I Henderson 1960)

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; J Stirton 1913; I Henderson 1960; R W Feachem 1963; L M Angus-Butterworth 1967; RCAHMS 1983