Type Recording Your Heritage Online

ISAY

(Norse: porpoise isle) Small isle at the entrance to Loch Bay, with ruins of a fishing station founded in 1830 for those evicted from Bracadale. In 1841 it supported some 15 families'in considerable comfort', but was cleared soon after. The settlement comprised a street of more than 18 cottages, and a general store. For more on Isay's history see p.257. Isay House, 18th century, with core of c.1540 Ruin of small but significant three-bay house with a stone balustered forestair serving the piano nobile on the south front.

[It was at Isay House that Roderick Macleod of Lewis ('Nimheach' - the venemous) implemented a gruesome trick in the 16th century, resulting in the murder of two whole families in order that his grandson might inherit Raasay and the lands of Gairloch. In 1773, the venerable Dr Johnson was greatly amused when his host, Macleod of Dunvegan, offered him Isay as a gift on condition he resided there at least one month every year. The offer greatly took his fancy, but was gracefully declined.]