Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Logie House, 1680 (ruined). A neat little house in 1732, a fire in 1974 has left but little of this most complex building. It

began as a five-window, three-storey block with circular angle towers. Around 1740 a two-storey block was created, on the east side of the courtyard (whose gate arch survived). A two-storey wing was also added to the north side of the court and, c.1760, the original block was extended south. A drawing-room wing with excellent plasterwork was added at the southwest between 1770 and 1780 and, c.1785, a matching dining-room wing was created.

Unusually, diagonally set game larders were built flanking the gate, c.1800, the whole originally harled with margins; chimneys coped. Now a melancholy sight. (Wing at back habitable.)