Moot Hill Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NO 1144 2664 (Moothill), NO 1145 2654 (Scone Abbey) The Moothill and Abbey of Scone Survey Project (MASS Project) undertook a first season of geophysical surveys in the grounds of Scone Palace, aimed at locating the remains of Scone Abbey and investigating the interior and surroundings of the Moothill mound. Survey was targeted on the basis of the findings of a pilot project carried out in 2005 as part of the author’s PhD thesis. In 2005 fluxgate gradiometer and resistivity survey were used, which identified multiple anomalies indicative of structural remains in the area of lawns SE of Scone Palace. These were not sufficiently resolved to allow detailed interpretation but were provisionally interpreted as remains of Scone Abbey based on their size and general alignment. Subsequently the MASS Project was formed to expand upon these findings and develop a

research framework for archaeological remains in Scone Palace grounds with the aim of increasing knowledge about the royal medieval centre and monastic church of Scone.

Geophysical survey was carried out over two weeks in July 2007. Ground penetrating radar (0.56ha) was used to produce a timeslice across key target areas identified during 2005. Fluxgate-gradiometer (1.44ha) and resistivity (0.5ha) survey were also undertaken in an expanded survey area, using a higher resolution sampling strategy than in 2005. The 2007 survey has produced convincing evidence indicating the location and partial

layout of the Augustinian abbey church and other elements of the monastic cloister. This was in the upper half of a landscaped slope which descends toward the SE from the lawns S of the Moothill and adjacent to Scone Palace. The radar results were particularly clear and corroborated the magnetic and resistance results. At approximately 1.53m deep in the radar timeslice on the lawns and slope structural remains of the abbey church were encountered. Based on the coherent plan represented by these anomalies it has proved possible to identify a 64m-long section of the abbey church, including the site of the church crossing piers, a substantial section of the E limb, the floor plan of the N transept, the E portion of the nave and the fragmentary outline of the S transept. The line of the N and S aisle arcades were also identified. Furthermore, individual buttress features were visible on the N wall.

The majority of these results are likely to represent the latest medieval structural phase of the abbey, most probably constructed during the 12th and 13th centuries. The resistivity and radar results suggest that most of the abbey’s remains survive as back-filled robber trenches. A square anomaly measuring 8 x 8m was encountered adjoining the eastern end of the church’s southern wall, and based on analogy with Arbroath and Pluscarden this may represent the site of the sacristy. Moreover, evidence for a potentially earlier phase of

construction was indicated by a linear anomaly running down the centre of the abbey church on a slightly different alignment.

Adjoining the S of the nave and site of the S transept were less clearly resolved anomalies which are interpreted as elements of the monastic cloisters. These may include fragments of the cloister alleys, the E range, and the N wall of the S range. Significantly, the anomalies associated with the cloisters were

encountered at a greater depth than those relating to the abbey church, suggesting that the monastic range was built upon a lower terrace. The results indicate a substantial depth of material overlying the cloister anomalies, which is interpreted as dumped material used to construct the post-medieval landscaped slope

that constitutes the current ground surface.

A concentration of globular anomalies to the N of the abbey church may represent the location of burials, and in this vicinity during the 19th and 20th centuries human remains were discovered. This is perhaps surprising given that the monastic cemetery would normally be expected E of the E range, and this may indeed be indicated by the site of a post-medieval cemetery. Fluxgate-gradiometer survey further to the S and E of the abbey church also indicated a prominent linear anomaly aligned S–W to N–E. This may indicate the line of the monastic main drain in the lawns S of a post-medieval walled cemetery and landscaped slope, or perhaps the path of an enclosure shown in the vicinity on a 1797 map of the estate. Also, prominent areas of magnetic disturbance and minor linear anomalies may indicate post-medieval garden features and drainage.

NO 1144 2664 Radar survey was undertaken on the S–W area of the Moothill’s summit in an L-shaped grid consisting of three 20 x 20m grids around the southern corner of the Moothill chapel. This produced a timeslice which showed at approximately 0.3m depth a rectilinear anomaly measuring 20m E to W and 10m N to S. This may represent the remains of a 17th-century parish church known to have been situated on the mound. The location of the Moothill chapel is thought to correlate with the site of the northern aisle of the 17th century parish church and this appears to be supported by the geophysical results. Closely aligned with the rectilinear anomaly were two linear anomalies which form a right-angle, and these may indicate the location of an enclosure around the parish church. The resistivity and magnetic surveys helped to support these findings. The site of an ornamental pond on the summit was confirmed to the W of the Moothill chapel, and based on

the magnetic results this may be partially composed of fired brickwork. A further linear anomaly was encountered at a lower level to the S of the Moothill chapel and this may represent a feature which pre-dates the 17th century church, although further interpretation is not possible at this stage.

A timeslice survey was also recorded at the base of the Moothill on the SE side. This encountered the line of a modern pipeline overlying a large homogeneous response located around the Moothill’s base and partly underlain by the body of the mound. The resistivity and magnetic surveys appear to support these findings. This is interpreted as a section of a ditch associated with the Moothill, over which mound material may have subsequently slumped or been redeposited. A further eight radar profiles were carried out across the body of the mound. Evidence for the continuation of the possible ditch was encountered on the N and S sides of the mound. Also indicated were the paths of modern service pipelines adjacent to the base of the mound to the N and S. The interior of the Moothill produced a series of interesting radar reflections. Some of these may relate to later activity such as the construction of an ornamental pond, but others may possibly derive from earlier archaeological remains. The interpretation of these features is in progress.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Hunter Marshall Trust, Russell Trust, Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust, University of Glasgow.