Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 3222 6748 A programme of archaeological works was undertaken between 19 March–27 July 2007 at Melville Gate Data Centre in connection with a planning condition issued by Midlothian Council. This comprised an archaeological evaluation of land within the grounds of the data centre, to the N and W of the current building. The present building and its grounds are located on the site of a Roman fort and annexe (NT36NW 61).

The area to the N appears to have been built up by imported topsoil. The subsoil within this area appeared to be intact. The area to the W of the fort, within the known location of the annexe, had been severely truncated by ground works during the construction of the data centre. Further archaeological investigations were carried out to clarify the status of the annexe ditch. The original evaluation trenches were extended to the E. Two ditches were uncovered and Roman amphora and tile were recovered from one of the ditches. Although the area to the W is heavily truncated there is potential for partial survival of Roman features.

Archive and report to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with Midlothian SMR.

Funder: RBS Group.