North Berwick Law

Category Project

Type Project

NT 556 842 (centre) A desk-based assessment and survey were undertaken of North Berwick Law. A total of 13 sites or groups of sites were identified during the course of the field survey. A detailed plot was made of the later prehistoric settlement (NMRS NT58SE 10) on the S flank of the Law. Previously unrecognised elements of the Napoleonic-period signalling station (NMRS NT58SE 66) on the summit were traced. An element of the early 18th-century plantation on the NE side of the Law was also identified.

An archaeological evaluation and watching brief were subsequently carried out on the NE slope of North Berwick Law prior to a programme of tree planting. A hand-dug trench, 6 x 1m, was excavated across a bank, thought to be the boundary of a plantation established in 1707. The profile of the bank was recorded. Two pieces of flint and a copper-alloy buckle were found within topsoil deposits. Twelve test pits, 0.5 x 0.5m, were excavated across the area to be planted. No archaeological deposits or finds were encountered.

Full details lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsors: North Berwick Community Council, East Lothian Council.