Watching Brief

Date July 2022

Type Watching Brief

NN 16750 27510 In July 2022 a watching brief was undertaken at Glenorchy Parish Church, Dalmally.

Glenorchy Parish Church lies c1km to the NE of Dalmally, N of the A85 Trunk Road and SW of the B8077. The burial ground at Glenorchy Parish Church was known to contain a number of medieval grave slabs, being the site of a medieval and a 17th- century church. The site is a Scheduled Monument (SM 3810) and is of national significance. The works comprised the lifting of several late medieval carved tombstones of the Loch Awe School by a conservation contractor for conservation and relocation within the Church.

The watching brief was undertaken over four days in July 2022 during the lifting of seven carved stones from within the burial ground The watching brief monitored the excavation of five small-scale individual excavations in total which were required to facilitate the lifting of the stones by the conservation contractor. No archaeological remains were noted in any of the excavated areas and no human remains were encountered.

Archive: Eden Heritage

Funder: Clan Gregor