Date 8 September 1993

This L-plan tower-house, which dates to about 1600, forms the E adjunct of an 18th-century house, which has been remodelled and extended in the 19th and 20th-centuries. The tower-house consists of a main block and wing, the main block rising to three storeys in height, and the wing to five storeys. The masonry is of rendered rubble with freestone dressings which, except where remodelled, have roll mouldings. The entrance is in the re-entrant angle of the wing, and the doorway, which is wrought with a stout edge-roll, opens to a newel-stair rising the full height of the main block. Thereafter the stair is corbelled out over the re-entrant, giving access to the chamber and garret at the top of the wing. A cable-moulded string-course and dentilled eaves-cornice extend around the wing at the height of the chamber. The roof is slated, has crowstepped gables, and each of the vacant angles of the block is furnished with a corbelled round. Other features include a panel niche above the entrance (with nail-head ornament), and another in the E wall which retains the partially effaced arms of the Johnstone family.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS/JRS), 8 September 1993.

Listed as tower.