This tower occupies a ridge of wooded ground on the E bank of the Cornal Burn. All that is visible of the tower, which occupies the highest point of the ridge (on the E), is a fragment of its ENE wall (some 14.2m long) which measures 1.5m in thickness by 3.9m in height and is of mortared random rubble construction. From the surviving portion of masonry and slight traces of its broader extent, the tower has apparently measured about 14.2m from NNW to SSE by 8.8m transversely overall.

To the WNW, at right angles to the tower and separated from it by a yard, there are the remains of a rectangular building which measures 14.1m from SW to NE by 6.3m transversely over grass-grown stone wall-footings 0.9m thick.

A track, which is terraced into the slope and in part stone-revetted, gave access to the tower from the SSE. To the W of the tower, in the gully of the Cornal Burn, traces of a lade indicate the possible site of a mill.

'Polcornare' (Cornal) in the estate of Logan is on record in 1512.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS), 4 July 1990.