Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

Addyman Archaeology undertook an evaluation in the grounds of Bannockburn House as part of a wider programme of works associated with the development of a Conservation Plan and Masterplan for the house and grounds. Bannockburn House is a late 17th century Category A Listed Building and lies within the Battle of Sauchieburn Historic Battlefield and just to the north of Bannockburn Historic Battlefield. Three trenches were excavated: two within the field along the eastern boundary of the estate, where research by Trust volunteers suggested the route of a former trackway associated with coal workings in the area and one within the walled garden to investigate the location of the former central path. Trench 1 revealed a kerbed and cambered metalled trackway running along the eastern boundary of the estate towards an avenue of poplars and also crossed the line of a drainage ditch associated with a former rockery. At the northern end of the trench the road overlay an earlier wall and associated foundation cut. The wall was only partially exposed but appeared to be the corner of a building. Trench 2 revealed a less well-preserved continuation of the trackway as well as a later surface, probably related to a more recent track. Both tracks were above a layer of mixed midden material, which contained part of the neck and strap handle of a green glazed redware jug dating to the 16th-17th century. Trench 3 within the walled garden identified a narrow cinder topped path within the trench, broadly in line with the path shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The results have demonstrated the survival of a probable 18th century trackway within the eastern field, along with the tentative possibility of earlier settlement evidence.

Information from OASIS ID: addymana1-362421 (P Karsgaard) 2019