Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NS 98149 80542 The HES Archaeological Survey Team undertook geophysical (gradiometer and electro-magnetic) survey at Kinneil House, Bo’ness. This forms part of a wider Antonine Wall Geophysical Survey project, which aims to address management and research questions relating to the Antonine Frontier by investigating the extent and significance of sub-surface archaeological remains at various locations within the World Heritage property.

The fieldwork was conducted between 10 and 18 May 2021, covering an area containing a length of the Antonine Wall and the Kinneil fortlet. A total of 8.35ha were surveyed using a Sensys MXPDA gradiometer, of which 0.45ha was also investigated using a CMD Mini Explorer electro-magnetic device. The gradiometer survey has produced good quality results, while the electro- magnetic survey has provided moderate quality results, which have, in part, supported the gradiometer results. There is a high level of confidence that the chosen mixed methodology and survey strategy was appropriate to assess the archaeological potential of the survey area.

The survey has identified an area of later prehistoric activity

to the NE of Kinneil House, comprising a small promontory fort or settlement and roundhouses. Possible droveways, land boundaries, and enclosures have also been identified in this area. Some of these features may be connected to the later prehistoric activity, though a later date is equally possible.

For the Roman period, the survey has successfully confirmed the course of the Antonine Wall ditch, which in most places corresponds well with its previously mapped line. It has also verified, in places, the survival of the stone base of the wall. A possible causeway across the ditch has been identified east of Kinneil House and a previously unrecorded enclosure has been observed abutting the southern side of the wall 85m E of the fortlet. Measuring 10m square, it is similar to the ‘Minor Enclosures’ identified at Wilderness Plantation and therefore it may be only the fourth example of this class of Roman installation so far recognised.

The survey has also identified features of medieval and later

date, including at Kinneil Kirk, where the church appears to sit within an enclosure that is, in part, defined by double-ditches. Other features include possible drove-ways, land boundaries, enclosures, and a road or trackway, defined by a pair of parallel ditches, which crosses the Antonine Wall ditch. In the area known as ‘The Meadows’, survey has revealed a series of anomalies believed to relate to Kinneil village. The nature of these anomalies suggest they may reflect a period of destruction when the village was removed in the late 17th century. Responses relating to the landscaped gardens of Kinneil House have been identified at various locations throughout the survey area.

Archive: HES

Funder: Historic Scotland Foundation