Mavisbank Doocot

Category Management

Type Site Management

Tall, circular doocot. Upper third partially missing; roofless. Random sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings to doorways. String course at two thirds height; oculus with cill course below to SE face; cill course with no opening to NW face opposite; sunken doorway with relieving arch to SW face with full doorway and relieving arch set above.

No evidence of nesting boxes remains. The building certainly formed an integral part of the designed landscape around Mavisbank. From the house ran three radial avenues and a canal, the central axis terminated by this circular eye-catcher doocot to the NE of the house. The oculus reflects similar features in the pediment and pavilion wings of the main house and the former Jointure House on Linden Place, Loanhead (see separate list entries). A-group with Mavisbank House, Doocot, Gazebo, Walled Gardens, Ice House, Game Larder and East Lodge (Kevock Road, Lasswade). (Historic Environment Scotland)