Notes on the medieval town of Scone - These notes were prepared from an examination of the post-reformation feus of abbey property within and adjacent to the town of Scone, in conjunction with other sources readily available to the author. The research was carried out in Northampton, using sources to hand, and usefully demonstrates the need for more documentary research in the archaeological evaluation of heritage sites in Scotland.

The research provided the following insight into the town or Royal City of Scone, Scone Abbey and other related heritage:

1. That in the 16th century the town lay south and north of the Catmore Burn, and south of the designated location of the Royal City/ancient village.

2. In consequence, the town shown on the Roy's Military Survey 1747-55 and in Slezer's view of the house and town c.1698, probably represents a 17th century remodelling of the town in conjunction with the layout of Scone Palace.

3. There was a parish church 1599-1624, which is described in Post Reformation documents, and this probably stood in the graveyard east of the palace.

4. That Scone Abbey most probably stood south of Scone Palace, towards Friars Den.

Dr Thomas C. Welsh 2007.