Date 22 November 1989

The medieval parish church of Kettins, on record in the early 13th century, stood in its burial-ground in the village of Kettins. The Statistical Account states that the present church was built in 1768, but Smart suggests only that the walls of an existing building were heightened. Incorporated in re-use in its S wall is a small decorative panel bearing a geometric flower, whilst in the late 19th century, when the tower was added, a 16th-century bell-cote was removed from the W gable and re-erected at ground level outside the W end of the church.

A class II Pictish cross-slab (NO23NW 1), found acting as the cover of a bridge over the Kettins Burn in about 1865, has been set up on the N side of the burial-ground, and beside it are a capital, column-base and window-jamb said to have come from Coupar Angus Abbey (NO23NW 13.00); outside the E end of the church, a perforated stone basin has been set upon the stump of Kettins Mercat Cross (NO23NW 2).

Visited by RCAHMS (PC) 22 November 1989.