Lochwinnoch Parish Church

Date 16 December 2020

Category Management

Type Site Management

Irregular octagon. Rubble-built church with ashlar margins. 3-stage square tower with faceted spire to north east, tall arched and rusticated porch leading to round-headed door with fanlight at base flanked by open Roman Doric porches; ashlar; 2nd stage on panelled plinth, pilasters at angles and louvered belfry opening in architraves with consoled pediment to each face. 3rd stage:clock to each face in panel and faceted spire on low octagonal stage above. Rectangular windows behind flanking porches; remaining ground floor windows segmental-headed, square headed windows above. 12 and 16-pane sashes. Eaves band, cornice and blocking course. Piended and platform slate roof. Low session house to rear links to single storey 5-bay buttressed Gothic hall added 1901: John MacLelland of

Kilbirnie, architect: bullfaced snecked ashlar with polished dressings, Porch with pointed-headed door on north west gable: pointed-arched windows on north east wall. Moulded skews with

gableted skewputts and cross-finialed gables and slate roof. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)