NO 1566 4088 to NO 1715 3998 Cleaven Dyke, which appears to have no known parallel, is, in the opinion of Richmond (1940) and Sir Cyril Fox, a probable Roman frontier dyke with a political, rather than a military function.

The recognised remains extend to a distance of 2070yds, and consist of a large mound now about 30ft wide at the base and 5ft high, set equidistantly between two shallow, flat-bottomed ditches, 16ft wide and 2ft deep which lie 150ft apart from centre to centre (see Fig 2 in Richmond 1940).

Beyond the wood westwards there is no trace of the work, although St Joseph's CUCAP aerial photograph (GO65) shows the ditches about 200yds further in their direction. Eastwards from the wood the dyke can be seen in part as far as the Dunkeld - Coupar Angus road (A 984) where, at the 11th milestone, the mound passes through. From this point, in a SE direction, Stewart (Information from OS linear card RRX 519 held in OS linear record file MS 1178/30), quoting local information, states that the dyke can be traced in dry weather as far as the River Isla, and beyond to Little Keithock.

Information from OS (BRS) 12 April 1967.

I A Richmond 1940.