Standing Stones (Cnoc na Greana).

On a knowe, Cnoc na Greana ("sun's knowe"), overlooking Bays Loch on the east side of Berneray, about 200 yards north-east of the United Free Church, at an elevation of 100 feet above sea-level, is a large ice-carried boulder with two standing stones and a prostrate stone to the east of it placed so as to form the southern arc of a circle. Two other boulders to the north and north-west may have formed part of the stone setting but they seem to have been dislodged, probably in the formation of the old track which passes between them. Along the eastern continuation of the arc formed by the erect stones is a slight bank of soil. The large boulder, almost pentagonal on plan, is 5 feet high with the sides varying from 3 feet to 4 feet 10 inches in length; the adjoining erect stone 2 feet 5 inches to the east is 3 feet 4 inches high, 2 feet 6 inches across the inner face and 1 foot 7 inches thick at most; the other of rhomboidal plan, 1 foot 6 inches away, is 2 feet 9 inches high and 7 feet in girth, and the prostrate stone, lying 3 feet from the last, is 3 feet 2 inches in length. (Fig. 96.)

RCAHSM 1928, visited 14 August 1914.

OS map: Harris xxvi (unnoted)