Magnetometry

Date 5 October 2018 - 11 October 2018

Type Magnetometry

NT 56980 34410 and NT 4655 3847 Survey work was continued, 5–11 October 2018, to investigate relations between natives and Romans from a landscape perspective. In 2015 and 2017 the region around the sites Burnswark and Birrens were surveyed. In 2018 we started to open a comparative perspective in the region around Newstead, Eildon Hill and Torwoodlee.

The Roman occupation of Newstead has been the subject of several investigations. The new magnetometry confirms many of the observations drawn from the previous aerial imagery, but reveals considerably more detail. Apart from the confirmation of detailed structures in the interior of the fort, the magnetometry also presents several ‘batteries’ of ovens or furnaces in its surroundings. It clearly shows the precise layout of the vicus in the S annexe of the fort and several of the camp structures underneath the fort and to the E and SE. Moreover, it identified a circular structure, already recognised by Dave Cowley in 2012. Our magnetometry shows post settings inside the circular ditch and suggests an opening in the NW. A possible interpretation could be a horse gyrus, currently only recognised at forts at the Lunt, Baginton, Coventry, as well as Kempten (Cambodunum) and Mainz (Mogontiacum) (both Germany). Moreover, traces of linear anomalies, possibly indicative of a larger road (Dere Street?), might show in the E edge of the surveyed area.

At Torwoodlee a double ditch system for the N part of the hillfort was traced. Its interior is disturbed by traces of ridge and furrow as well as highly thermo-remanent anomalies that might also be of younger date. Their character should be traced by further examinations. The fields W of the hillfort show only a few traces of anthropogenic activities, except of some modern intrusions. The data of the survey on the slope E of the hillfort still needs some further data processing, but shows some circular structures that might be of anthropogenic origin. Some of the S slopes were also probed and showed only a few traces of anomalies. Most of them might be modern or of geological origin. Nevertheless, traces of agriculture and or horticulture are visible on the surface in the E area underneath the broch. Thus, the area to be investigated has not been exhausted. A total of 8.4ha were surveyed on the site. The gradiometer works were conducted with a GPSsupported 14-sensor fluxgate GM650B gradiometer device, with a 3m rig drawn by a quad bike. The surveys on the broch and inside the hillfort at Torwoodlee were carried out with a 5-sensor rig with the similar technical configuration that was carried by two persons.

The works were carried out in collaboration with the Trimontium Trust Melrose, the Archaeology Officer, Scottish Borders Council and Historic Environment Scotland.

Archive: Survey results to HES and Communal Archaeology

Scottish Borders