Date 6 April 1920

Off Church Street, Tranent, is the ruin of a tower, which to-day is utilised as a stable and hay loft. On plan it is L-shaped, the shorter limb being formed by a square tower, which projects southward from the south-west angle of the main block and houses a wheel-stair. The overall dimensions are 24 feet 10 inches from north to south by 36 ½ feet from east to west. The building is of rubble and has been harled. It is three storeys in height, and the basement only is vaulted; the roof is covered with pantiles and the gables are crowstepped. The windows, which are unusually small, have chamfered jambs and lintels. On each floor are two intercommunicating chambers, from the western of which the stair enters. The stair ascends from ground to the third floor, above which level the tower contains a dovecot with stone nests. The west room on the first floor has a large built up fireplace in the gable with aumbry recess adjoining and a stone sink with slop drain in the south wall. The tower may date from the late 16th century.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 6 April 1920.