Date 20 December 2013 - 9 August 2016

This fort, which is overlain by a later enclosure, occupies a steep-sided promontory on the N side of Aldouran Glen, at this point a deeply-cut minor valley some 30m deep. The defences of the fort comprise up to three earthen ramparts with intervening ditches, which cut off a triangular area measuring 27m from NE to SW by a maximum of 23m transversely (0.03ha). The innermost rampart measures up to 5.4m in thickness by 0.8m in height and is flanked externally by a ditch 5.5m in breadth by 0.7m in depth. Outside this ditch there is the appearance of another rampart set beyond a berm from 1m to 3m wide, but this is almost certainly a later bank extending along the inner lip of a broad flat-bottomed outer ditch from 8.3m to 15.5m across. The bank turns outwards along the sides of the promontory to unite with a bank overlying the outermost rampart, thus exploiting the ditch to form an enclosure measuring some 42m in length. The outermost rampart forms a counterscarp on the outer lip of the outer ditch and is up to 4.7m thick by 1m high. The position of the original entrance is uncertain, and though there seems to be a gap between the terminals of the ramparts and the NW side of the promontory, traces of the inner ditch can be seen extending across it.