The well-known broch known as The Tappoch stands within a larger enclosure, whose two ramparts are commonly regarded as outworks to the broch. More recently, however, it has been suggested that the broch may have been erected within the interior of an earlier enclosure on the craggy hilltop, and a trial excavation carried out by Murray Cook on what has the appearance of a rib of outcrop about 20m outside the defences on the S suggests that this may also mark the line of an outer rampart, though its precise course and the extent of any enclosure it might form are uncertain. The projected circuit of the inner of the known outworks encloses an area measuring about 45m from N to S by 32m transversely (0.11ha) within a wall about 4.5m thick and 1.4m in external height on the SE, though it peters out to the NE of the broch and cannot be traced to the edge of the escarpment forming the W side of the summit. The outer, displays runs of outer face on the SE, is of lesser stature and also peters out northwards; nonetheless, its projected line takes in the whole of the natural terrace to the N of the broch, enclosing an area measuring about 63m from N to S by 38m transversely (0.18ha). The existence of a third line on the S would enclose an area in excess of 0.2ha. The entrance is on the ESE, on the same axis as that of the broch. Excavations in 1948-49 focused on the outworks, but were unable to elucidate either their date or purpose (Hunter 1949a & b).