NJ 52830 24417 (NJ52SW 1) As part of the Northern Picts Project surveys and excavations have been undertaken on a number of enclosed settlements in Moray and Aberdeenshire to help construct regional datasets on the dating of fortified settlement.

A two-day evaluation, 15–16 November 2016, targeted a univallate fort/enclosure at White Hill overlooking the village of Clatt. The monument consists of a sub-circular enclosure measuring c39m E/W and 34m N/S, defined by a low stone wall The enclosure wall measures between 2–4m wide and up to 0.3m in height. No evidence of an entrance or internal

features are visible.

A series of trenches were laid out to obtain dating evidence and to characterize the survival of the archaeology. The trenches generally found subsoil and few anthropogenic features. One trench identified stone rubble from a possible interior structure and another had traces of a potential floor layer near the outer enclosure wall (Trench 8). Radiocarbon dating on charcoal from the possible floor layer is under way.

Archive: University of Aberdeen

Funder: University of Aberdeen and Historic Environment Scotland