Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Kirkdale Archaeology were asked to monitor the excavation of a path, and digging of founds for a new bench at Dundonald Castle, South Ayrshire (NS 364 345). The work was spread over four days (23/10/00 - 26/10/00), and was undertaken manually by South Ayrshire council. The path involved minimal disturbance (a maximum of 200mm below the turf), and was located just to the E of the existing path, running N from the visitor centre, before curving W to join the original path after a distance of some 30m. The setting for a new bench was located halfway up the hill, to the SW of an existing bench, and involved the excavation of 2 holes, 1.5m apart, both measuring c. 300 by 600mm, and up to 200mm deep.

The route of the new path revealed a reddish brown sandy silt, not usually bottomed, with much modern detritus throughout. Bedrock was revealed in some areas, in places only 100mm below the turf line, a frost shattered upper layer of volcanic rock. A particular ridge of this was encountered just to the N of the visitor centre, visible as a scarp in the slope at ground level. The area immediately in front of the paving for the visitor centre was heavily disturbed, presumably during its' construction. The two small trenches for the bench revealed a similar soil, again bottoming on bedrock in places. No finds were noted in these two trenches.

G Ewart and D Stewart 2000

Kirkdale Archaeology