Date 6 September 2016 - 1 October 2016

NO 1362 1999 Phase 2 of a programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 6 September – 1 October 2016, at the hillfort of Moredun Top by Tay Landscape Partnership, led by Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust and delivered by AOC Archaeology Group and local volunteers.

Four trenches were excavated, located over potential features within the hillfort which were identified via topographic survey of the hillfort. Areas for investigation were selected based on previous work. Two adjacent

circular features in the upper citadel area and one smaller slightly outwith this area were target for investigation, as well as a larger circular stone feature uncovered during test pitting in 2015 and a pond area to determine the nature and construction of the pond feature.

Evidence of the structure and use of the hillfort was recorded in three trenches. In the upper area of the hillfort two curvilinear structures were identified, along with rubble and collapse material. A potential rampart with two defined courses was also exposed, via excavation of a sondage, which may have formed a boundary to the upper area. The relationship between these two features is still poorly understood. Associated artefacts recovered consisted of shale bracelet fragments and rough-outs, prehistoric pottery and coarse-stone tools.

The smaller circular feature consisted of an alignment of rough stone rubble and collapse material with associated prehistoric pottery and slag material within the stone. A small area of wall with two defined courses was uncovered in a sondage across the N edge of the trench.

Within the largest trench was a monumental circular stone feature built into the bedrock lying within a larger lower enclosure. A defined 2.5m wide entranceway was revealed with large amounts of burnt material enclosed within. The artefact assemblage associated with this feature consisted of a

stone lamp, lintel stone with possible pivot hole, cup-marked stones, shale bracelet fragments and prehistoric pottery. A pond feature was also investigated. Little artefactual or structural evidence was discovered to help understand the construction or chronology of this feature; however, a

palisade slot was discovered running through the trench.

The artefact assemblage of coarse-stone tools, pottery and metal objects, matched with the nature of the features investigated and suggests activity spanning from the Iron Age to the early historic period.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Tay Landscape Partnership

David Strachan, Martin Cook, Sophie Nicol and Katie Roper – Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust, Tay Landscape Partnership and AOC Archaeology

OASIS ID: aocarcha1-333427