Heathhall Car Factory (Former)

Category Management

Type Site Management

Built 1913 on the model of designs by Albert Kahn, for Arrol Johnston Motor car manufacture - now a tyre factory.

International-style substantial 3-storey factory block, roughly rectangular-plan, built around partly-roofed courtyard, ferra-concrete frame with brick and glass infill. Long west elevation: 17 bays; 2-bay wide factory entrance off-centre left with gatehouse and wrought-iron gates recessed behind pilastered fascia; main pedestrian entrance in adjoining bay, wide, panelled 2-leaf door with large fanlight in convex reveals. Cornice with blocking course, across front elevation. All bays similarly detailed, 3/4 glazed over back infill panels, continues for 1 bay of return elevations - all other wallheads finished with continuous iron handrails; plain parapet over 2 entrances; flat roof. 2 storey brick-built range recessed at left, plain 3-storey 6-bay block beyond also with reinforced concrete frame; asymmetrical north elevation. Long south elevation has 4-storey block, flanked by 3-storey ranges with tall elevator towers at either end.

Set behind low quadrant walls with plain iron railings.

Said to be the first ferro-concrete car factory built in Britain. The Company made aero engines during 1st war but was liquidated in 1929. Additions 1924 by Kerr & Watson. Original contractors S & T Stevenson of Glasgow. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Cars produced by the factory included the Victory (sold to the Prince of Wales in 1919) and the Galloway (1920s) purpose-designed for women drivers with production overseen by engineer Dorothée Pullinger. A later product of the factory was Sir Malcolm Campbell's Bluebird car (1931). (Dumfries and Galloway Council).