As part of the Tower of Drum Major Repairs Project, excavations were undertaken in three areas around the base of the 14th-century tower at Drum Castle. In Area 1, within the courtyard, the cess pit relating to the garderobes in the tower was excavated. Sadly it had been cleaned out and backfilled with stony rubble. An earlier yard surface below the existing tarmac was considered to be of 19th-century date. In Area 2, between the brewhouse and the tower the foundations of a substantial stone building of probable 16th-century date were excavated. It had a stone paved floor with a slightly raised square setting at the centre of one wall possibly indicating a hearth. In Area 3 a path, drain and stone paved yard relating to the 17th-century Cross Range were excavated. The paving incorporated a number of re-used dressed stones, possibly from an earlier building on the S side of the tower. A small area of earlier paving may relate to the original steps to the tower.

Information from OASIS ID: mas1-207517 (J C Murray) 2014.