Polished grey granite memorial with polished pink granite columns inset into corners. Lettering engraved and painted black. Pink granite banding and grey granite decorative detailing. Surmounted by unpolished grey granite obelisk topped with fleur-de-lys finial. Dedication at foot of obelisk engraved and painted black. Engraved motif of wreath and crossed swords. Pedestal composed of two levels of unpolished grey granite, above two levels of concrete. Grey granite plaque bearing inscription (engraved, painted black) set against granite levels of pedestal; semi-circular sandstone wreath holder set against concrete levels of pedestal. Memorial stands on raised concrete base, which appears to have once hosted railings, surrounded by gravel and bounded on three sides by flagstone rubble wall capped with concrete. Access from road via two low steps and path surfaced with concrete pavers.

Unveiled 22nd September 1921 by Mrs A Harcus, Mrs Tirlot and Mrs T Rendall, whose husbands are commemorated on the memorial (information from Brian Budge).